In equest, SHAPE = POLYGON determines the x, y, z, azimuth. Does anybody
happen know why a wall with an azimuth of -91.27 deg would be listed as
NORTH-EAST in the LV-D report? Is there any easy way to fix this without
redoing all the polygons? (Specifying the AZIMUTH does not work.)
Thanks,
Shaun Martin LEED AP
Principal
Shaun Martin Consulting
2060 Pine Street
Vancouver, BC V6J 4P8
P: 604-789-1095
E: smartin at shaunmartinconsulting.com
I am going to guess your Ploygon is part of a larger building. When you say you set the Azimuth of the Polygon, what is the Azimuth of the Building itself?
?
John R. Aulbach, PE?
In equest, SHAPE = POLYGON ?determines the x, y, z, azimuth.? Does anybody happen know why a wall with an azimuth of -91.27deg would be listed as NORTH-EAST in the LV-D report? ?Is there any easy way to fix this without redoing all the polygons?? (Specifying the AZIMUTH does not work.)
?
Thanks,
?
Shaun Martin LEED AP
Principal
Shaun Martin Consulting
2060 Pine Street
Vancouver, BC V6J 4P8
P: 604-789-1095
E: smartin at shaunmartinconsulting.com
?
_______________________________________________
Bldg-sim mailing list
http://lists.onebuilding.org/listinfo.cgi/bldg-sim-onebuilding.org
To unsubscribe from this mailing list send? a blank message to BLDG-SIM-UNSUBSCRIBE at ONEBUILDING.ORG
Shaun,
Also, within DOE-2 simulations there are (3) orientations: the building, the space and the exterior/interior surface. Hence, you can easily have a -91.27 = northeast if you don't know all (3) orientations. You can see this in the LV- or verification reports for LOADS. You should be able to see this in the "viewer" as well (of which there are several).
Jeff
8=! 8=) :=) 8=) ;=) 8=) 8=( 8=) 8=() 8=) 8=| 8=) :=') 8=) 8=?
Jeff S. Haberl, Ph.D.,P.E.inactive,FASHRAE,FIBPSA,......jhaberl at tamu.edu
Professor........................................................................Office Ph: 979-845-6507
Department of Architecture............................................Lab Ph:979-845-6065
Energy Systems Laboratory...........................................FAX: 979-862-2457
Texas A&M University...................................................77843-3581
College Station, Texas, USA, 77843..............................URL:www.esl.tamu.edu
8=/ 8=) :=) 8=) ;=) 8=) 8=() 8=) :=) 8=) 8=! 8=) 8=? 8=) 8=0
Thanks Jeff and John. Yes, the building azimuth is north-south (actually
180 deg). The space azimuth is 0 deg. Only the wall is 1.27 deg off
straight east.
"East" should be anything between 67.5 and 112.5 deg.
Shaun
In eQUEST, there's a further nesting of the coordinates at the FLOOR level, i.e.,
Building -> Floor -> Space
The FLOOR coordinates are particularly important, since the floor footprint (POLYGON =
XXX, SHAPE = POLYGON) defines the origin and azimuth for the walls.
Joe
Joe Huang
White Box Technologies, Inc.
346 Rheem Blvd., Suite 108D
Moraga CA 94556
yjhuang at whiteboxtechnologies.com
http://weather.whiteboxtechnologies.com for simulation-ready weather data
(o) (925)388-0265
(c) (510)928-2683
"building energy simulations at your fingertips"
Hi Joe,
I think it's just an internal error in equest. My building, floor, and
space are all exactly north-south. The only thing that is off slightly are
the coordinates of the space polygon, which gives me the 91.27 deg angle.
Something for version 3.66, I guess.
Shaun
Shaun,
I don't use eQUEST, but I have converted DOE-2.2 input files to
DOE-2.1E, and have never seen any problems with the building geometry
once the correct transpositions have been done with the multiple
coordinate systems.
How did you input the floor polygon? Could that be the cause for this
discrepancy? What is the actual azimuth for
the wall in the global coordinate system, anyway?
Joe
Hi Joe,
I used the design development wizard.
The wall in question (highlighted) runs from V8 to V9 of the space polygon
which reads
"L1Space Polygon 7" = POLYGON
..
V8 = ( 58.75, 0.2 )
V9 = ( 58.85, -4.3 )
..
..
There is a slight difference in the x-coordinates (thus the -91.27 deg
azimuth). The building azimuth is 180, the floor azimuth is 360, and the
space azimuth is 0.
Not a single wall in the model faces anything but N,S,E, or W. Yet this is
what LV-D says -
REPORT- LV-D Details of Exterior Surfaces
WEATHER FILE- Vancouver UBC BC CWE
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------(CONTINUED)--------
AVERAGE AVERAGE AVERAGE U-VALUE
WINDOW WALL WINDOW+WALL
U-VALUE/WINDOWS U-VALUE/WALLS WALLS+WINDOWS
AREA AREA AREA
(BTU/HR-SQFT-F) (BTU/HR-SQFT-F) (BTU/HR-SQFT-F)
(SQFT) (SQFT) (SQFT)
NORTH 0.448 0.068 0.232
3414.63 4485.27 7899.90
NORTH-EAST 0.452 0.056 0.091
111.38 1160.47 1271.84
EAST 0.448 0.062 0.181
1216.56 2728.27 3944.83
SOUTH-EAST 0.446 0.070 0.236
546.31 692.69 1239.00
SOUTH 0.449 0.060 0.194
2761.19 5207.64 7968.83
SOUTH-WEST 0.441 0.061 0.092
133.63 1507.97 1641.60
WEST 0.448 0.057 0.133
698.31 2891.18 3589.49
FLOOR 0.000 0.058 0.058
0.00 8491.38 8491.38
ROOF 0.000 0.155 0.155
0.00 22078.09 22078.09
ALL WALLS 0.448 0.062 0.186
8882.00 18673.50 27555.50
WALLS+ROOFS 0.448 0.113 0.173
8882.00 40751.58 49633.59
UNDERGRND 0.000 0.057 0.057
0.00 18498.49 18498.49
BUILDING 0.448 0.091 0.132
8882.00 67741.46 76623.46
And, even more puzzling, here are some other walls -
LV-C
LV-D
AZIMUTH
Note: building is rotated 180 deg.
SURFACE
(DEG)
L1North Wall (G.NNE2.E13)
2.0
SOUTH-EAST
L1North Wall (G.W4.E17)
0.0
SOUTH
T1East Wall (G.E4.E14)
-0.4
SOUTH-WEST
L1West Wall (G.NNE2.E4)
-87.9
EAST
L1West Wall (G.NNE2.E8)
-88.0
NORTH-EAST
L1West Wall (G.W4.E16)
-90.0
EAST
T2East Wall (G.NE1.E9)
-90.4
SOUTH-WEST
L1East Wall (G.C3.E14)
-180.0
SOUTH-WEST
T2North Wall (G.NE1.E2
-180.0
SOUTH
T1South Wall (G.E4.E13)
-269.5
NORTH
L1East Wall (G.S7.E33)
-270.0
WEST
I just hope this is a LV-D problem only and doesn't affect the solar and
wind calculations.
Shaun
Shaun,
Can you send me the DOE-2.2 input file (*.bdl)? I can then run it
through my converter and tell you what are the geometry inputs, i.e., X,
Y, Z, AZIMUTH, HEIGHT, WIDTH, TILT actually being fed to DOE-2.
Joe