90.1-2004/2007 Baseline Question

4 posts / 0 new
Last post

I've stumped myself!

When building a baseline model using 90.1-2004 or 2007, what envelope
construction properties should we use for floors exposed to the
exterior?

I'm currently planning on the "if all else fails match the proposed"
route, but does there exist any guidance from ASHRAE or other sources
regarding what the baseline case would be for such envelope elements?

NICK CATON, E.I.T.

Nick-Caton's picture
Offline
Joined: 2011-09-30
Reputation: 605

90.1-2004 - "Floors" in tables 5.5.1-5.5.8

Shaun Martin

Shaun Martin's picture
Offline
Joined: 2011-09-30
Reputation: 0

Ah... it's been too long since I reviewed the glossary!

Lately I've been assuming "Floors" in the envelope table meant interior
floors only...

Thanks for setting me straight Shaun!

NICK CATON, E.I.T.

Nick-Caton's picture
Offline
Joined: 2011-09-30
Reputation: 605

Nick,
Appendix G indicates Baseline Building "Floors" are to be Steel-joist. Refer to Climate Building Envelope Requirement tables in Section 5 and use U-factor for Steel-joist Floor for your climate zone.
Mark Zoeteman, FTC&H

Zoeteman, Mark R.'s picture
Joined: 2011-09-30
Reputation: 0